BLT Journal
demo
⚙
Demo This is the real journal with sample trades. Look around: nothing you do here is saved. Get the journal → Leave the demo
#8 · Long · closed
← All trades Review this trade with AI

SOLUSDT.P BYBIT

Opened Fri 14 Aug, 18:15 · thesis sealed 1m after the open

Entry120.56
Size122.3
Stop118.82
Target124.39
Risk212.80 USDT
of equity0.87%
R:R2.20
Notional14 744.49 USDT
Result
Exit124.39
Net456.61 USDT
R2.15R
Gross468.41 USDT
Fees11.80 USDT
Costs0.080%
Held3h 45m
EndedTarget hit
ClosedFri 14 Aug, 22:00
VerdictFollowed
Chart
Candle data — where these bars came from

317 bars from BYBIT at 5m, captured when the trade closed and kept — this charts the same whether or not the exchange still answers.
Thu 13 Aug, 23:25 to Sat 15 Aug, 01:50

It changes nothing about the trade — your fills, fees and contract size stay BYBIT's — and the chart says where the bars came from.

Timeline

BeforeiWhy you took it, written before you were in it.

  1. Fri 14 Aug · 18:15
  2. Opened 120.56 · Long · stop 118.82 · target 124.39
  3. Higher low holding above the level it just broke. Entry on the retest, stop just under it, nothing in the way until the last high.

  4. Plan Trend pullback

AfteriHindsight — kept apart from what you knew at the time.

  1. 22:00
  2. Closed 124.39 · target hit
  3. Target hit. Followed the plan from entry to exit. This is how it should feel.

  4. Sat 15 Aug · 02:25
  5. Reviewed followed
Rules

Followed every rule that could be answered was kept

Plan rules · Trend pullback 6 kept · 6 in all

EntryiSettled when the trade was saved.

  • Stop loss in place at entry kept · measured Stop at 118.82.
  • Planned reward at least 2× the risk kept · measured Planned 2.2011× the risk, against 2.
  • Risk no more than 1% of equity kept · measured Risked 0.8669% of equity (24548.52 account), against 1.
  • Waited for the retest kept Your answer.

ManagementiSettled at the close.

  • Never move the stop further away / increase risk kept · measured Never moved.
  • Never pull the target closer in kept · measured Never moved.
Something to add to this trade?

Stamped with today and added to the end of After. What you wrote when it closed stays exactly as it is — that is the version worth keeping.

Logged this by mistake?

The trade stops appearing everywhere in the journal. The row itself is kept, so if you delete the wrong one the trade and everything you wrote can be brought back from the database.