BLT Journal
demo

Send feedback

Report a bug, suggest an improvement or ask a question. The page you are on is attached, and we read every message.

⚙
Demo This is the real journal with sample trades. Look around: nothing you do here is saved. Get the journal → Leave the demo
#88 · Short · closed

SOLUSDT.P BYBIT

Opened Mon 28 Sep, 08:18 · thesis sealed 2m after the open

Entry149.28
Size63.4
Stop152.26
Target143.21
Risk188.93 USDT
of equity0.61%
R:R2.04
Notional9 464.35 USDT
PlanRange reclaim
Result

117.96 USDT 0.62R

Closed Mon 28 Sep, 11:18 · closed manually

Exit147.3
Net117.96 USDT
R0.62R
Gross125.53 USDT
Fees7.57 USDT
Costs0.080%
Held3h
EndedClosed manually
ClosedMon 28 Sep, 11:18
VerdictFollowed
Chart
Candle data — where these bars came from

254 bars from BYBIT at 5m, captured when the trade closed and kept — this charts the same whether or not the exchange still answers.
Sun 27 Sep, 17:10 to Mon 28 Sep, 14:20

It changes nothing about the trade — your fills, fees and contract size stay BYBIT's — and the chart says where the bars came from.

Timeline

BeforeiWhy you took it, written before you were in it.

  1. Mon 28 Sep · 08:18
  2. Opened 149.28 · Short · stop 152.26 · target 143.21 · logged 2m later
  3. Higher low holding above the level it just broke. Entry on the retest, stop just under it, nothing in the way until the last high.

  4. Plan Range reclaim

AfteriHindsight — kept apart from what you knew at the time.

  1. 11:18
  2. Closed 147.3 · closed by hand
  3. Target hit. Followed the plan from entry to exit. This is how it should feel.

  4. 12:50
  5. Reviewed followed
Rules

Followed every rule that could be answered was kept

Plan rules · Range reclaim 6 kept · 6 in all

EntryiSettled when the trade was saved.

  • Stop loss in place at entry kept · measured Stop at 152.26.
  • Planned reward at least 1.5× the risk kept · measured Planned 2.0369× the risk, against 1.5.
  • Risk no more than 1% of equity kept · measured Risked 0.6127% of equity (30838.2 account), against 1.
  • Level was untouched since it formed kept Your answer.

ManagementiSettled at the close.

  • Never move the stop further away / increase risk kept · measured Never moved.
  • No more than 2 entries kept · measured 1 entry, against 2.
Something to add to this trade?

Stamped with today and added to the end of After. What you wrote when it closed stays exactly as it is — that is the version worth keeping.

Logged this by mistake?

The trade stops appearing everywhere in the journal. The row itself is kept, so if you delete the wrong one the trade and everything you wrote can be brought back from the database.

Share #88 · SOLUSDT.P · short

Background

Made on this device: nothing is uploaded.

Background

Card

Layout
Show in

Details
Bottom strip
Link

The site's address and a QR to it.

Your picture

Background

Then drag it on the preview to place it, and zoom below. It stays in this browser.